Balzer v. Moore
[…] The patron who had actually caused the spill eventually bought a “shot” of alcohol for Moore. Moore blacked out after taking that shot. Nevertheless, Moore drove his truck away from The Roundup Pub with Johnson as his passenger, crashing shortly before 1:00 a.m., causing Johnson’s death. Plaintiff filed a wrongful death action. Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that the claim was barred under ORS 471.565(2)(b) because plaintiff could not prove that Johnson had not “substantially contributed to the alleged intoxication of” Moore. ORS 471.565 provides, in relevant part: “(2)  A person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, person holding a permit issued by the Cite as 293 Or App 157 (2018) 161 commission or social host is not liable for damages caused by intoxicated patrons or guests unless the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that: “(a)  The licensee, permittee or social host served or provided alcoholic beverages to the patron or guest while the patron or guest was visibly intoxicated; and “(b)  The plaintiff did not substantially contribute to the intoxication of the patron or guest by: “(A)  Providing or furnishing alcoholic beverages to the patron or guest; “(B)  Encouraging the patron or guest to consume or purchase alcoholic beverages or in any other manner; or “(C)  Facilitating the consumption of alcoholic beverages by the patron or guest in any manner.” At summary judgment, the parties briefed three issues that are relevant on appeal. First, they disputed how the “clear and convincing evidence” standard in ORS 471.565(2) affected the assessment of whether a genuine issue of material fact existed.