State v. Parks
[…] The other 10 counts of attempted aggravated murder alleged, with respect to each of those crimes, that defendant attempted to cause the death of M “in an effort to conceal the commission and identity of [the] perpetrator of the crime.” 1 520 State v. Parks (two counts), or menacing. The indictment, however, did not allege any other connection among the 41 counts. Defendant argues on appeal, as he did below, that the indictment does not conform to the requirements of ORS 132.560 and, thus, the trial court erred in denying his demurrer to the indictment.2 ORS 132.560 provides, in part: “(1)  A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: “* * * * * “(b)  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “(A)  Of the same or similar character; “(B)  Based on the same act or transaction; or “(C)  Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Defendant argues that the indictment did not conform to those requirements because it described each offense only in the words of the statute for that offense and did not allege that the various offenses are “of the same or similar character,” “based on the same act or transaction,” or