State v. Parks
[…] Under ORS 132.560, an indictment must, on its face, state the basis for joinder of the charged crimes, “whether by alleging the basis for joinder in the language of the joinder statute or by alleging facts sufficient to establish compliance with the joinder statute.” Poston, 277 Or App at 144-45. As we have explained, “[e]ven if the state chooses not to use the exact joinder language of ORS 132.560(1)(b)(C), the state must nevertheless use some language specifically connecting the crimes together, or specifying the crimes’ common   ORS 135.630(2) permits a defendant to demur to an indictment “when it appears upon the face thereof” that the indictment “does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to ORS 132.560.” 2 Cite as 293 Or App 514 (2018) 521 scheme or plan.” State v. Marks, 286 Or App 775, 782, 400 P3d 951 (2017).