Troubled Asset Solutions v. Wilcher
[…] Brandrup, 353 Or at 678. We first address whether Wilcher is precluded, under ORS 86.797, from challenging the nonjudicial foreclosure 530 Troubled Asset Solutions v. Wilcher sale in this case. TAS argues that, under ORS 86.797(1), Wilcher waived his right to challenge the nonjudicial foreclosure sale because he did not seek any judicial intervention after being served with proper notice of the trustee’s sale. We have observed that certainty and finality are “important component[s] of the nonjudicial foreclosure sale remedy.” Staffordshire Investments, Inc., 209 Or App at 542. “ORS 86.797 establishes the legal effect of a trust deed foreclosure sale on those to whom notice of the sale has been given.” DiGregorio, 281 Or App at 490 (internal quotation marks omitted). It provides, in part: “(1)  If, under ORS 86.705 to 86.815, a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee’s sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774 or to a person that claims an interest by, through or under the person to which notice was given. A person whose interest the trustee’s sale foreclosed and terminated may not redeem the property from the purchaser at the trustee’s sale. A failure to give notice to a person entitled to notice does not affect the validity of the sale as to persons that were notified.” ORS 86.797(1).