Troubled Asset Solutions v. Wilcher
[…] We next consider the appropriate disposition of this appeal in light of the trial court’s error. Wilcher’s second claim for relief sought a declaration from the trial court that TAS and their successors in interest had no interest in the property, and that the nonjudicial foreclosure sale and resulting trustee’s deed were invalid. However, the general judgment fails to make any declaration of the parties’ rights as to those issues. On remand, the trial court should enter a judgment that declares the rights of the parties consistently with this opinion. See ORS 28.020 (“Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument, constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”); Beldt v. Leise, 185 Or App 572, 576, 60 P3d 1119 (2003) (“If there is a justiciable controversy, the plaintiff is entitled to a declaration of its rights[.]”).