Jones v. Four Corners Rod and Gun Club
[…] Defendant also asserted that any relief granted to plaintiff should be set off by $1,478, representing money owed to defendant from plaintiff pursuant to its FED action against plaintiff. In addition, defendant asserted counterclaims for unjust enrichment and quantum meruit, claiming that it had conferred a “valuable benefit” to plaintiff in the amount of $46,892.07 by furnishing plaintiff with lodging and utilities during his employment. Those counterclaims implicated ORS 653.035(1), which provides that “[e]mployers may deduct from the minimum wage to be paid employees *  * the fair market value of lodging, meals or other facil*  ities or services furnished by the employer for the private benefit of the employee.” Defendant also pleaded a right to attorney fees under ORS 653.055(4).8  ORS 652.615 provides that “[t]here is hereby created a private cause of action for a violation of ORS 652.610(3) for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater.