Jones v. Four Corners Rod and Gun Club
[…] period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” 5   ORS 652.150 establishes a “penalty wage” when an employer “willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases.” 6   In relevant part, ORS 652.610 places certain requirements on an employer who is deducting or withholding “for any purpose any sum of money from the wages” earned by an employee.