Jones v. Four Corners Rod and Gun Club
[…] As a result of the deductions, plaintiff asserted that ORS 652.615 entitled him to “actual damages” or $200,   ORS 653.025 generally provides that an employer must pay no less than a minimum wage “for each hour of work time that the employee is gainfully employed.” 2   ORS 653.055(1) provides that an employer who pays an employee less than the wages the employee is entitled to is liable to the employee for the unpaid wages and civil penalties “provided in ORS 652.150.” 3   ORS 653.055(4) provides that a court may award reasonable attorney fees “to the prevailing party in any action brought by an employee under this section.” 4   ORS 652.200(2) provides: 1 “In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include