Jones v. Four Corners Rod and Gun Club
[…] Accordingly, the decision in Kling is limited to circumstances where the parties have entered into an agreement that specifically exempts the defendant from complying with the wage-claim statutes, and the BOLI commissioner has not approved the agreement. This case involves no such agreement, so ORS 652.360 is not implicated, and we do not see any other connection between this case and Kling that would support plaintiff’s argument that the wage-claim statutes somehow bar equitable defenses and counterclaims in the circumstances presented here. We also reject plaintiff’s argument that ORS 652.610(5) does not allow the court to reduce plaintiff’s minimum wage by the value of lodging and utilities. ORS 652.610(5) explicitly provides that the unlawful deduction statute does not “[d]iminish or enlarge the right of any person to assert and enforce a lawful setoff or counterclaim.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff appears to argue that an “unlawful deduction” (i.e., a deduction that occurs in violation of ORS 652.610 generally) necessarily means that any setoff or counterclaim asserted by the defendant is unlawful. That is not true, as this case demonstrates.