Reeves v. Wagner
[…] Under ORS 28.020, an “interested” person may obtain a declaration of a “deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract,” and a person whose “rights, status or other legal relations are affected” may obtain a declaration of “a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise.” As we recently held in Courter v. City of Portland, 286 Or App 39, 53, 398 P3d 936 (2017), the court’s authority under the UDJA is broad. ORS 28.120 provides: “This chapter is declared to be remedial. The purpose of this chapter is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations, and is to be liberally construed and administered.” Initially, we reject defendants’ contention that plaintiffs lacked standing to bring their claims.