Reeves v. Wagner
[…] Defendants seek an affirmance of the trial court’s dismissal of the complaint, asserting, among other grounds, that the Elections Director’s determination that the Wagner group constitutes the leadership of the LPO was an “order” subject to review under the state Administrative Procedures Act (APA), and that judicial review provided the exclusive method to challenge the order. For the reasons explained here, we agree with defendants. Under the UDJA, ORS 28.010 to 28.160, “[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Under ORS 28.020, an “interested” person may obtain a declaration of a “deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract,” and a person whose “rights, status or other legal relations are affected” may obtain a declaration of “a constitution, statute, municipal charter,