Dept. of Human Services v. C. E.
[…] Before the juvenile court may change a ward’s permanency plan away from reunification, the proponent of the change must prove that, despite DHS’s reasonable efforts to reunify the parent with his or her child, the parent has not “made sufficient progress for the ward to safely return home.” Dept. of Human Services v. S. M. H., 283 Or App 295, 305, 388 P3d 1204 (2017) (citing ORS 419B.476(2)(a)). In making that determination, “the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.” ORS 419B.476(2)(a). A juvenile court may not change a ward’s permanency plan away from reunification “based on conditions or circumstances that are not explicitly stated or fairly implied by the jurisdictional judgment.” Dept. of Human Services v.