State v. MacDonald
[…] He had to buzz and wait.” In the court’s view, “[w]aiting for however brief, to enter into that area was a waiting at the school.” The court denied the motion for a judgment of acquittal, and, ultimately, found defendant guilty of the offense.1 On appeal, defendant reiterates that the trial court should have granted his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge, because the state failed to prove that he had “waited outside” the school within the meaning of the stalking protective order. We agree. Although the term “waiting outside” derives from a statutory term, see ORS 163.730(3) (defining “contact” to include “[w]aiting outside the home, property, place of work or school of the other person or of a member of that person’s family or household”), we need not address the precise contours of the statutory term in this case.