State v. B. H. C.
[…] We conclude that it did not. For that reason, we reverse and remand to the juvenile court to strike that condition of probation, but otherwise affirm. I. BACKGROUND The facts relevant to the issues on appeal are largely procedural and not disputed. This is a consolidated appeal from judgments in three separate delinquency cases involving youth. In those cases, youth admitted to conduct   ORS 419C.453(1)(b) states: “Pursuant to a hearing, the juvenile court may order a youth offender placed in a detention facility for a specific period of time not to exceed eight days, in addition to time already spent in the facility, unless a program plan that is in conformance with standards established by the Youth Development Council has been filed with and approved by the council in which case the youth offender may be held in detention for a maximum of 30 days in addition to time already spent in the facility, when: “* * * * * “(b)  The youth offender has been placed on formal probation for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, and has been found to have violated a condition of that probation.” As we will discuss further, in 1979, the legislature enacted the first provisions authorizing the juvenile court to punish juvenile probationers with detention as a two-year measure.