State v. B. H. C.
[…] State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Tyree, 177 Or App 187, 189, 33 P3d 729 (2001) (citing State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Dreyer, 328 Or 332, 337-38, 976 P2d 1123 (1999)). Specifically, does ORS 419C.453 permit the use of detention to punish probation violations by youth offenders in the manner authorized by Condition 26? To answer that question, we examine the text of ORS 419C.453 in context, taking into account any relevant legislative history, State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), and conclude that the answer is no. We start with the relevant text of ORS 419C.453. It plainly contemplates that the decision to punish a youth probationer with detention must be made by the juvenile court following a hearing: “Pursuant to a hearing, the juvenile court may order a youth offender placed in a detention facility for a specific period of time not to exceed eight days, in addition to time already spent in the facility, unless a program plan that is in conformance with standards established by the Youth Development Council has been filed with and approved by the council in which case the youth offender may be held in detention for a maximum of 30 days in addition to time already spent in the facility, when: “* * * * * “(b)  The youth offender has been placed on formal probation for an act that would be a crime if committed by an adult, and has been found to have violated a condition of that probation.” ORS 419C.453(1)(b) (emphases added).