State v. B. H. C.
[…] Those provisions authorize the juvenile court or its “authorized representative”5 to approve the preadjudication detention of a youth if the court or the authorized representative determines that there is probable cause to believe that the youth has committed a probation violation: “(1)  A youth may be held or placed in detention before adjudication on the merits if one or more of the following circumstances exists: “* * * * * “(d)  The youth is currently on probation imposed as a consequence of the youth previously having been found to be within the jurisdiction of the court under ORS 419C.005, and there is probable cause to believe the youth has violated one or more of the conditions of that probation[.] “* * * * * “(2)  A youth detained under subsection (1) of this section must be released to the custody of a parent or other responsible person, released upon the youth’s own recognizance or placed in shelter care unless the court or its 5   ORS 419C.109 authorizes a juvenile court to “designate a person to effect disposition of a youth taken into custody or brought before the court” in specified circumstances.