State v. Tyler
[…] King, 199 Or App at 283. “We ascertain the legislature’s intentions by examining the text of the statute in its context, along with relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, canons of construction.” State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 75, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). We start with the statutory text of ORS 814.070 because it is “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). As previously noted, ORS 814.070 provides, in part: “(1)  A pedestrian commits the offense of pedestrian with improper position upon or improperly proceeding along a highway if the pedestrian does any of the following: “(a)  Takes a position upon or proceeds along and upon the roadway where there is an adjacent usable sidewalk or shoulder.” The term “along” is not statutorily defined so we look to dictionary definitions to ascertain the plain meaning of that term. See Gaines, 346 Or at 175 (using dictionary definitions to discern the plain, natural, and ordinary meaning of terms).