State v. Tyler
[…] Defendant was walking westbound on Division and he started crossing 121st. As defendant “was walking diagonally northbound across” 121st, he was struck by the car turning left off of Division onto 121st. Defendant was approximately 20 feet north of where 121st intersects with Division when he was struck by the car. Officer Schmautz arrived at the accident scene and issued defendant a citation for being a pedestrian in an improper position upon, or improperly proceeding along, a roadway in violation of ORS 814.070(1).   ORS 814.070(1) provides, in part, “A pedestrian commits the offense of pedestrian with improper position upon or improperly proceeding along a highway if the pedestrian does any of the following: “(a)  Takes a position upon or proceeds along and upon the roadway where there is an adjacent usable sidewalk or shoulder.” 1 Cite as 285 Or App 101 (2017) 103 After the state presented its case, defendant moved for judgment of acquittal. Defendant, quoting State v.