State v. Tyler
[…] ORS 814.070(1)(b). Nothing in the immediate context of ORS 814.070(1) suggests that it was intended to apply to pedestrians walking across a roadway. Rather, the immediate context suggests that the legislature intended to prohibit pedestrians from proceeding upon the roadway “in a line parallel with the length or direction of” the roadway when there is a usable sidewalk or shoulder. Webster’s at 60. For example, ORS 814.070(1)(d) provides that a pedestrian commits the offense of “improper position upon or improperly proceeding along” a highway if the pedestrian “[d]oes not *  * proceed along and upon the right highway *  shoulder, as far as practicable from the roadway edge, on a divided highway that *  * does have a shoulder area.” *  And, in the case of “a highway that has neither sidewalk nor shoulder available,” ORS 814.070(1)(e) provides that a pedestrian commits the offense of “improper position upon or improperly proceeding along” a highway if the pedestrian “[f]ails to * * * proceed