State v. Tyler
[…] The exceptions to compliance with the provisions of ORS 814.070 also reveal that the legislature was primarily concerned with activities that occur “in a line parallel with the length or direction of” the roadway. Webster’s at 60. For example, ORS 814.070(1)(c) provides an exception to compliance for hitchhikers and ORS 814.070(1)(d) provides an exception for individuals “picking up litter or removing noxious weeds on either side of the roadway.” ORS 814.070(4) provides an exception for individuals “proceeding along” a “narrow residential roadway” so long as “the pedestrian does not create a traffic hazard” and “[s]igns are posted giving notice that pedestrians may be present upon or along the narrow residential roadway.” Contrary to the trial 106 State v. Tyler court’s conclusion that defendant violated ORS 814.070 by “walking diagonally across the street in the lane of traffic,” none of the provisions of ORS 814.070 expressly prohibits a pedestrian from crossing a roadway at anything other than a right angle.