State v. Watkins-McKenzie
[…] On Count 1, the trial court sentenced defendant under the sentencing guidelines to probation, with an upward durational departure to 60 months. That conviction, in turn, triggered the application of ORS 137.717 for the purpose of sentencing defendant on the remaining counts. For each conviction to which it applies, that statute requires a sentencing court to impose the longer of the presumptive guidelines sentence and the presumptive statutory sentence. ORS 137.717(1)(a). The statute permits a sentencing court to impose a downward departure sentence, but only if the offender “has not previously received a downward departure from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section.” ORS 137.717(6)(b). The court applied the statute to sentence defendant on Count 2, determining that the presumptive sentence under ORS 137.717 was longer than the presumptive sentence under the sentencing guidelines.