Yi v. City of Portland
[…] In light of our opinion in Yi, the original notice of closure, which did not attribute impairment to the combined condition, is superseded. But the path for a reevaluation of claimant’s disability is not through a modification of that notice of closure, but through the new notice of closure and, if necessary, a second reconsideration proceeding under ORS 656.268(5). The board therefore did not err in rejecting claimant’s request to modify the original notice of closure. Affirmed. 2   See ORS 656.283(6) (“Evaluation of the worker’s disability by the Administrative Law Judge shall be as of the date of issuance of the reconsideration order[.]”); and ORS 656.268(8)(h) (“After reconsideration, no subsequent medical evidence of the worker’s impairment is admissible before the director, the Workers’ Compensation Board or the courts for purposes of making findings of impairment on the claim closure[.]”).