State v. Wolf
[…] As noted, before trial, defendant filed written notice of his intent to raise a defense of self-defense and requested that the jury be instructed on that defense. The trial court declined to give the instruction, concluding that “there wasn’t any evidence about [defendant] acting in selfdefense.” Defendant assigns error to that ruling. We review for legal error the trial court’s decision not to instruct the jury on self-defense, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant. State v. Strye, 273 Or App 365, 368, 356 P3d 1165 (2015). Under ORS 161.055(3), a criminal defendant may raise the defense of self-defense in one of two ways: (1) by giving the state written notice of the defense before the start of trial; or (2) by presenting “affirmative evidence by a defense witness in the defendant’s case in chief.” ORS 161.055(3); State v. Boyce, 120 Or App 299, 305-06, 852 P2d 276 (1993). Once a defendant has properly raised the defense, either by notice or affirmative evidence, the state must disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.