Nathan v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] Accordingly, we affirm summary judgment on plaintiffs’ claims for IIED, invasion of privacy (intrusion upon seclusion), invasion of privacy (false light), and wrongful use of a civil proceeding.16 As for plaintiffs’ negligence and negligence per se claims—i.e., the two claims that defendants asserted discretionary immunity as a basis for summary judgment— plaintiffs maintain that defendants were not entitled to discretionary immunity under the OTCA. The OTCA generally makes governmental bodies subject to liability for the torts of their employees, ORS 30.265(1), but that liability is subject to certain exceptions. As relevant here, under the OTCA, “Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties *  * *  are immune from liability for *  * [a]ny claim based upon *  the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a   Plaintiffs argue in their reply brief that defendants’ “attack on the merits of plaintiffs’ state law claims” should be rejected.