State v. Roberts
[…] See ORS 163.375(1)(a) (first-degree rape);2 ORS 163.405(1)(a) (first-degree sodomy); 3 ORS 163.427(1)(a)(B) (first-degree sexual abuse).4 The state’s case relied upon a description of events that the victim had given others shortly after calling 9-1-1 to report the alleged incident. As relevant to the issues on appeal, the victim 1   That disposition obviates the need to address defendant’s third assignment of error, which challenges his sentences on two of the vacated counts. We reject defendant’s final assignment of error without discussion. 2  Under ORS 163.375(1)(a), “[a] person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if * * * [t]he victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person.” 3   Under ORS 163.405(1)(a), “[a] person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if * * * [t]he victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor.” 4   Under ORS