State v. Chelemedos
[…] Defendant stated that he felt like he was under scrutiny because the police could arrive at his house “any time they want” to check for alcohol. Defendant testified that, after the state had dismissed the case without prejudice for the second time, he believed that the case had been completely resolved. The trial court entered an order denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. In the trial court’s order, the trial court concluded that pursuant to State v. Ellis, 263 Or App 250, 328 P3d 720 (2014) (analyzing the statutory speedy trial statute, former ORS 135.747), the speedy trial calculation began on the day the last accusatory instrument was   ORS 136.290 provides, in pertinent part: “(1)  * * *[A] defendant shall not remain in custody pending commencement of the trial of the defendant more than 60 days after the time of arrest unless the trial is continued with the express consent of the defendant. * * * “(2)  If a trial is not commenced within the period required by subsection (1) of this section, the court shall release the defendant * * *.” 1 80 State v. Chelemedos filed. Accordingly, the trial court found that the information filed on February 28, 2014, triggered the speedy trial clock and consequently, defendant had not been denied his state or federal constitutional right to a speedy trial.