Kulhavy v. Taylor
[…] In his third assignment of error, petitioner contends that the post-conviction court’s judgment did not comply with ORS 138.640(1), as construed in Datt v. Hill, 347 Or 672, 227 P3d 714 (2010). Defendant concedes that the post-conviction court’s judgment was not Datt compliant. We agree and accept defendant’s concession. Accordingly, we reverse and remand based on that deficiency in the judgment and do not address the merits of the other assignments of error.1 ORS 138.640(1) provides that a post-conviction judgment granting or denying relief “must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented or decided.”