Price v. Lotlikar
[…] Penny Gertsch, as the sole beneficiary under the will, signed a receipt acknowledging her full distributive share of the estate, and the court entered a supplemental judgment on February 26, 2013, that closed the estate proceedings and discharged Price from duties as the personal representative. 696 Price v. Lotlikar Two days after the estate was closed, Lotlikar and Ma filed a petition to reopen it, pursuant to ORS 116.233, which provides, “Upon the petition of any interested person, the court, with such notice as it may prescribe, may order the estate of a decedent reopened if other property is discovered, if any necessary act remains unperformed or for any other proper cause appearing to the court.” In declarations and a memorandum in support of the petition, Lotlikar and Ma asserted that Price, claiming to be the decedent’s “long lost nephew,” had used undue influence to defraud the decedent and had committed elder abuse through financial exploitation—claims that, they asserted, the estate