Anderson v. Background Check Unit
[…] The relevant facts are procedural and are not in dispute. Petitioner applied for a position as a caregiver with an adult care home program that was required to perform a criminal background check. Petitioner did not disclose to her prospective employer recent convictions for DUII and failure to perform the duties of a driver, and they were revealed through the background check. Petitioner received a notice from BCU stating that she had been denied a determination of fitness for the position, based on the convictions. Under former ORS 181.534(14)(a),1 DHS was required to “establish by rule a contested case process by which a [subject individual] may appeal the determination that the individual is fit or not fit to hold a position.” DHS has adopted OAR 407-007-0330(6), which provides that “[a subject individual] may contest an adverse fitness determination by requesting a contested case hearing.