State v. Hinkle
[…] With her on the brief was Peter Gartlan, Chief Defender, Office of Public Defense Services. Joanna L. Jenkins, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. With her on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Paul L. Smith, Deputy Solicitor General. Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Shorr, Judge. ARMSTRONG, P. J. Affirmed. Case Summary: Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for one count of felony failure to report as a sex offender, former ORS 181.599 (2011), for failing to report his new address after he moved residences. A failure to report a move and new address by a sex offender who is required to report is a felony crime if “the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony.” Former ORS 181.599(3)(b)(B) (2011). If the crime that triggers the reporting requirement is not a felony, then the failure to report is a misdemeanor. Former ORS 181.599(3) (a) (2011).