State v. Hinkle
[…] The trial court disagreed and convicted defendant of felony failure to report as a sex offender. On appeal, defendant assigns error to both rulings. We address only the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal because our resolution of the legal issue on that assignment of error also disposes of defendant’s assignment of error on the denial of the demurrer. We begin with a brief overview of the relevant sexoffender reporting statutes. Under former ORS 181.609 (1)(b) (2011), renumbered as former ORS 181.809(1)(b) (2013), ORS 163A.025(1)(d), a person is subject to the sexoffender registration and reporting requirements if the person “has been found in a juvenile adjudication in another United States court to have committed an act while the person was under 18 years of age that would constitute a felony sex crime if committed in this state by an adult.” One of the reporting requirements in former ORS 181.609 (2011) is a requirement to report within 10 days of a change of residence. Former ORS 181.609(3)(a) (2011).