State v. Hinkle
[…] Thus, failing to report a move to a new residence and new address is a felony if the underlying sexual offense for Cite as 287 Or App 786 (2017) 787 which a juvenile has been adjudicated would have been a felony in Oregon had it been committed by an adult. Affirmed. 788 State v. Hinkle ARMSTRONG, P. J. Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for one count of felony failure to report as a sex offender, former ORS 181.599 (2011), for failing to report his new address after he moved residences.1 A failure to report a move and new address is a felony if “the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony.” Former ORS 181.599 (3)(b)(B) (2011). If the crime that triggers the reporting requirement is not a felony, then the failure to report is a misdemeanor. Former ORS 181.599(3)(a) (2011).