State v. Hinkle
[…] One of the reporting requirements in former ORS 181.609 (2011) is a requirement to report within 10 days of a change of residence. Former ORS 181.609(3)(a) (2011). The statute under which defendant was convicted, former ORS 181.599 (2011), applies to, among others, people who are subject to the reporting requirements in former ORS 181.609 (2011) and makes failing to report a crime. Former ORS 181.599 (2011) provided, in part: “(1)  A person who is required to report as a sex offender in accordance with the applicable provisions of ORS 181.595, 181.596, 181.597 or 181.609 and who has knowledge of the reporting requirement commits the crime of failure to report as a sex offender if the person: 790 State v. Hinkle “* * * * * “(d)  Moves to a new residence and fails to report the move and the person’s new address; “* * * * * “(3)(a)  Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, failure to report as a sex offender is a Class A misdemeanor. “(b)  Failure to report as a sex offender is a Class C felony if the person violates: “(A)  Subsection (1)(a) of this section; or “(B)  Subsection (1)(b), (c), (d) or (g) of this section and the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony.” (Emphases added.) Thus, the crime of failure to report as a sex offender based on moving to a new residence and failing to report the move and a new address is a felony only if the underlying crime that triggered the reporting requirement is a felony.