State v. Hinkle
[…] Here, we must resolve whether defendant’s juvenile adjudication that triggered his reporting requirement is for a felony crime for purposes of former ORS 181.599 (3)(b) (2011). Defendant’s argument on appeal is relatively straightforward. Defendant argues that, because juvenile adjudications do not constitute convictions for crimes under Oregon law, his juvenile adjudication cannot constitute a conviction for a felony. See ORS 419C.400(5) (“An adjudication by a juvenile court that a youth is within its jurisdiction is not a conviction of a crime or offense.”); ORS 161.525 (“Except as provided in ORS 161.585 and 161.705, a crime is a felony if it is so designated in any statute of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year.”