State v. Hinkle
[…] (Emphasis added.)); see also State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Johnson, 168 Or App 81, 87, 7 P3d 529 (2000) (“Juvenile adjudications are not crimes.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). From that, defendant reasons that the stipulated facts in his trial—which were based on his juvenile adjudication—were insufficient to convict him of felony failure to report. As a result, defendant argues, he could be Cite as 287 Or App 786 (2017) 791 convicted only of a misdemeanor for his failure to report his change of address, former ORS 181.599(3)(a) (2011). The state responds that the relevant phrase in former ORS 181.599(3)(b)(B) (2011)—viz., “the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony”—refers to the underlying statutory offense that gives rise to the reporting requirement. Thus, the state contends that it is immaterial whether the underlying proceeding resulted in a criminal conviction or a juvenile adjudication.