Holcomb v. Taylor
[…] The post-conviction proceedings provide the first set of aids to find our focus on the issues. As the PCR court reported, the litigation had developed. Although ORS 138.580 seems to require that “affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting *  * the petition shall be *  attached to the petition,” petitioner was properly permitted to file a separate affidavit after the state’s initial motion and to add support to the petition with a second affidavit and other filings after the state’s revised motion.