Holcomb v. Taylor
[…] Nooth, 355 Or 570, 594, 330 P3d 572 (2014), “other materials that he attached to his petition proved differently.” Because application of Ogle to contradictory materials is difficult, reasonable minds may conclude differently. Nevertheless, I believe that a focus on the facts and proceedings shows that petitioner’s averments do not withstand comparison with the underlying trial record that is attached to the petition. For that reason, I believe the PCR court did not err in dismissing the petition. ASSESSING ATTACHMENTS In relevant part, ORS 138.580 provides that “affidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition.” In Ogle, the court discerned that “it appears that the attachments referred to in ORS 138.580 must be relevant to and address each element of each claim that petitioner undertakes to prove.” 355 Or at 580. On one hand, the statute “does not require a post-conviction petitioner to attach evidence