Holcomb v. Taylor
[…] Cite as 285 Or App 462 (2017) 467 II.  APPLICABLE LAW The requirement that a petitioner attach evidence to the petition is part of a list of requirements that a petition for post-conviction relief must meet. ORS 138.580. Those requirements include that “[t]he petition shall set forth specifically the grounds upon which relief is claimed” and that “[a]ffidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition”—the requirement at issue in this appeal. The attached “materials must support all elements of the asserted claims for relief.” Ogle, 355 Or at 580. Thus, before considering whether petitioner’s evidence supported his allegations, we briefly consider the elements of petitioner’s claim for relief.