Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] Those three special procedural rules, however, do not demonstrate that a third-party claim is “subject to” ORS chapter 656, which is a broad reference to the entire workers’ compensation scheme. Quite the opposite, those three procedural rules serve to ensure that a worker can timely bring and prosecute   ORS 656.154 provides: “If the injury to a worker is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker, or if death results from the injury, the spouse, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person.” 5 Cite as 288 Or App 503 (2017) 515 a third-party claim as a matter that is kept entirely separate from the workers’ compensation scheme.