Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] See SAIF v. Meredith, 104 Or App 570, 574, 802 P2d 95 (1990) (“The term ‘third person’ applies to any one incurring a common law liability for injury to workmen not immune to suit under the Act.” (Quotation marks and brackets omitted.)). Because we conclude that all the Outdoor Media conditions that must be met for us to address the legal question raised by plaintiff are met, we proceed to that question. To address plaintiff’s argument, we must construe the exception language in ORS 31.710(1), which provides: “Except for claims subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300 and ORS chapter 656, in any civil action seeking damages arising out of bodily injury, including emotional injury or distress, death or property damage of any one person including claims for loss of care, comfort, companionship and society and loss of consortium, the amount awarded for noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000.” (Emphasis added.)