Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] However, we also conclude that, as applied in this case, ORS 31.710(1) violates the remedy clause of Article I, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution.3 Accordingly, we allow reconsideration, withdraw our former opinion, and affirm the trial court’s ruling not to apply ORS 31.710(1) to plaintiff’s award of damages. We take the facts from our prior opinion, which we recited consistently with the jury’s verdict in favor of plaintiff:   ORS 31.710(1) provides: “Except for claims subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300 and ORS chapter 656, in any civil action seeking damages arising out of bodily injury, including emotional injury or distress, death or property damage of any one person including claims for loss of care, comfort, companionship and society and loss of consortium, the amount awarded for noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000.” 2   Article I, section 17, provides that “[i]n