Migis v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] In that assignment, defendant contends that, under ORS 652.150, the trial court erred in failing to submit to the jury the factual issue whether defendant willfully failed to pay regular wages earned for opening, closing, and travel time upon termination of employment (as noted, referred to by the parties as a Type 3 penalty). In relevant part, ORS 652.150(1) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section,[14] if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced. However: “(a)  In no case shall the penalty wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date * * *.”   Subsection (2) concerns an employer’s liability with respect to an employee’s notice of nonpayment and subsection (3) concerns the payment of commissions. 14 Cite as 282 Or App 774 (2016) 797 (Emphasis added.)