Migis v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether to reconsider its earlier rulings, State v. Guzek, 358 Or 251, 268, 363 P3d 480 (2015) (so stating), and here, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant’s second motion for a new trial. D.  Attorney Fees In its seventh assignment of error, defendant challenges the supplemental judgment in which the trial court awarded plaintiff $4,249,665.49 in attorney fees. Because we reverse the general judgment, we necessarily reverse the supplemental judgment. ORS 20.220(3) (“When an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relates: (a) If the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed[.]”). However, because plaintiff remains the prevailing party on his claims except for the imposition of the off-the-clock claims penalties, the issues surrounding an award of attorney fees are likely to arise on remand. We 810 Migis v.