Migis v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] ORS 174.010. As to the violation, ORS 653.055(1) provides: “Any employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected: “(a)  For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and Cite as 282 Or App 774 (2016) 799 “(b)  For civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150.” (Emphasis added.) As quoted before, the pertinent text of ORS 652.150(1) provides that, “if an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced.” (Emphasis added.) We understand the fundamental disagreement of the parties’ interpretation of the statues to be a dispute about how much of the text of ORS 652.150 is and is not operative when referenced by ORS 653.055(1). Plaintiff’s argument’s presupposes that, because ORS 652.150 is only for the purpose of that provision’s calculation of damages, the portion of the statute’s text that does not concern such calculation does not have any effect.15 In other words, plaintiff’s construction of the statute would have ORS 652.150 begin at “as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the date thereof *  *.” In plaintiff’s view, because ORS 653.055(1) *  imposes penalties for the failure to pay overtime when due regardless of whether an employee’s employment has ceased, when penalties are imposed under ORS 653.055(1), the entire clause—“if an employer willfully fails to pay any