Migis v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] See Delgado, 260 Or App at 491 n 3 (“Defendant’s arguments as briefed * * * focus on the sufficiency of the evidence to send the issues to the jury, a different question.”). Cite as 282 Or App 774 (2016) 791 failed to pay unpaid wages. That is, for the off-the-clock claims, the two categories of penalties challenged by defendant are (1) those for unpaid regular wages upon termination under ORS 652.150 (described by the parties as Type 3 penalties) and (2) those for unpaid overtime under ORS 653.055 (described by the parties as Type 2 penalties).10 As we explain further below, ORS 652.150 provides that penalty wages are imposed if an employer “willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145[.]” At the same time, ORS 653.055(1) provides that if an employer fails to pay overtime, it is liable for “civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150.” According to defendant, to impose penalties, those provisions required the jury to find that defendant’s failure to pay wages for