Migis v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] See ZRZ Realty v. Beneficial Fire and Casualty Ins., 257 Or App 180, 306 P3d 661, rev den, 354 Or 491 (2013) (on petition for reconsideration, noting that we had given “the trial court and the parties further guidance on those attorney fee issues likely to arise on remand”). The trial court determined that three statutes entitled plaintiff to the entire attorney fee award, each on separate and independent grounds. Those entitlement statutes are: (1) ORS 652.200(2) (generally, entitlement to attorney fees in an action for unpaid wages unless the “plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action”); (2) ORS 653.055(4) (for actions in which an employee is entitled to wages under ORS 653.010 to ORS 653.261, the “court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party”); and (3) ORS 20.105 (attorney fees for the prevailing party in which the other party “willfully disobeyed a court