Migis v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Our methodology in discerning the legislature’s intent takes into account the text of the statute, the context of the statute, including the case law that construes it, the legislative history of the statute and, if necessary, any pertinent maxims of statutory construction. Id. Also, the legislature has instructed that our task is to “simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms of substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” ORS 174.010. As to the violation, ORS 653.055(1) provides: “Any employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected: “(a)  For the full amount of the wages, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer; and Cite as 282 Or App 774 (2016) 799 “(b)  For civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150.” (Emphasis added.)