Dept. of Human Services v. T. M. S.
[…] T. M. S. “determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home.” (Emphasis added.) If the juvenile court determines that reasonable efforts have been made and the parent has not made sufficient progress, and consequently changes the permanency plan to adoption, it must also determine, under ORS 419B.476(5)(d), “whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable[.]” ORS 419B.498(2), in relevant part, provides: “The department shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent in the circumstances described in subsection (1) of this section unless: “* * * * * “(b)  There is a compelling reason, which is documented in the