Dept. of Human Services v. R. S.
[…] Cf. Dept. of Human Services v. L. A. S., 259 Or App 125, 129-30, 312 P3d 613 (2013) (recognizing the mother’s argument that D. L. H. was wrongly decided, but declining to “revisit D. L. H. because the juvenile court in this case considered whether mother had made sufficient progress for the children to be returned within a reasonable time and determined that she had not, and the court’s deterimination is supported by the record”) and Dept. of Human Services v. D. A. N., 258 Or App 64, 70-71, 308 P3d 303, rev den, 354 Or 490 (2013) (same). ORS 419B.476(4)(c) allows a court, in its discretion, to order the parent to participate in specific services “[i]f the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time[.]” Cite as 270 Or App 522 (2015) 531 Regardless of the basis of mother’s argument, her argument fails.