Dept. of Human Services v. J. M.
[…] Thus, evidence related to parents’ brief time parenting mother’s son is not so significant as to compel a finding. B.  Change of Plan When the permanency plan at the time of the hearing is reunification, to change the child’s plan away from reunification, DHS bears the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) it made reasonable efforts to reunite the family; and (2) despite those efforts, the parents’ progress was insufficient to make it possible for the child to return home safely. ORS 419B.476(2)(a); see Dept. of Human Services v. S. T., 240 Or App 193, 195, 248 P3d 427 (2010) (applying preponderance-of-evidence standard in a case involving change in permanency plan). In making such a determination, “the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.” ORS 419B.476(2)(a). When a juvenile court is assessing DHS’s efforts toward reunification, “[t]he ultimate question [is] whether 448 Dept. of Human Services v.