State v. Sjogren
[…] Accordingly, the issue is whether, based on the specific, articulable facts known to him at the time of the stop, it was objectively reasonable for Scoville to believe that defendant was trespassing. Defendant asserts that Scoville’s suspicion that defendant was trespassing was objectively unreasonable because “nothing about the location of the pull-out, its physical characteristics, or custom or usage would cause a reasonable person to believe that permission was necessary to pull over onto the pull-out.” We agree with defendant. ORS 164.245(1) provides that a “person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully *  * upon premises.” *  Under ORS 164.205, “(3)  ‘Enter or remain unlawfully’ means: “(a)  To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public or when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so; 542 State v.