State v. Burkette
[…] The third trial date was set for June 21, 2012. That morning, however, the state moved to amend the complaint to allege an additional theory of DUII. Defendant objected. The trial court indicated that it would allow the amendment only if the state agreed to continue the trial to allow defendant additional time to prepare his defense to the amended charges. The state agreed, and the fourth trial date was set for October 4, 2012. When the trial date arrived, defendant moved to disqualify the assigned trial judge pursuant to ORS 14.250 (providing that “no judge *  * shall sit to hear or try any *  suit, action, matter or proceeding when it is established * * * that any party or attorney believes that such party or attorney cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before such judge”). The court granted defendant’s motion and reset the trial for January 9, 2013, explaining that there was “no judge available” until then. The court also noted that some of the resultant delay was “certainly attributable to the defense.”