Tseng v. Tseng
[…] ANALYSIS As we understand the probate court’s ruling, the court ruled categorically that the beneficiaries of a revocable trust are not entitled to any information regarding the administration of the trust during the settlor’s lifetime. We conclude that that ruling is at odds with ORS 130.710(1), the OUTC, and its legislative history. We start by observing that, once a revocable trust becomes irrevocable as a result of the settlor’s death, the statutory prohibitions on the trustee’s dissemination of information to trust beneficiaries contained in ORS 130.710(9) and ORS 130.510(1) no longer apply. ORS 130.710(9) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, beneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive notice, information or reports under this section.” (Emphasis added.) The comment to that provision echoes the provision’s plain text: Cite as 271 Or App 657 (2015) 665 “Subsection (9) overrides all provisions of ORS 130.710 while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive.