Tseng v. Tseng
[…] Sometime before 1954, Patrick moved to the United States. In 1954, believing his wife and children in China to be dead, Patrick remarried. He and his second wife, Stella Tseng, had two children, Paul Tseng and Peter Tseng, the respondents in this matter. In 1979, Patrick discovered that his family in China was still alive, and he reconnected with them. Patrick subsequently created a revocable trust, naming respondents as cotrustees. Stella and all of Patrick’s surviving children were the beneficiaries of that trust.   ORS 130.010(14) defines a “qualified beneficiary” as “a beneficiary who: “(a)  Is a permissible distributee on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined; “(b)  Would be a permissible distributee if the interests of all permissible distributees described in paragraph (a) of this subsection terminated on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined; or “(c) would be a permissible distributee if the trust terminated on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined.”