Tseng v. Tseng
[…] Oregon UTC & Comments, 42 Willamette L Rev at 312 (emphasis added). The necessary implication of those provisions is that, once the settlor of a revocable trust dies—and the trust becomes irrevocable as a result—a trustee’s general ORS 130.710 obligations are no longer “overrid[den]” by ORS 130.710(9) and ORS 130.510(1), and the trustee becomes obligated to supply the beneficiaries of the trust with whatever information ORS 130.710 generally requires the trustee to provide to beneficiaries. ORS 130.710, in turn, specifies that what information a beneficiary is entitled to receive depends on the beneficiary’s status. If a beneficiary is a qualified beneficiary, then the beneficiary is entitled to be “reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for those beneficiaries to protect their interests.” ORS 130.710(1). In addition, with some exceptions, a qualified beneficiary is entitled to a trustee’s report—“at least annually”—that documents trust property, liabilities, receipts and disbursements. ORS 130.710(3)(a).