Tseng v. Tseng
[…] Additionally, “while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, beneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive notice, information or reports” from the trustee regarding trust administration to which such beneficiaries would otherwise be entitled under ORS 130.710. ORS 130.710(9); see also 130.510(1) (explaining that while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, “[b]eneficiaries other than the settlor have no right to receive notice, information or reports under this chapter”). Thus, the OUTC explicitly restricts beneficiaries’ access to information about the trust while the settlor is alive. Cite as 271 Or App 657 (2015) 661 When a “formerly revocable trust [becomes] irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise,” the trustee generally must alert all “qualified beneficiaries”1 of the existence of the trust, the identity of the settlor or settlors, and the qualified beneficiaries’ right to obtain a copy of the trust document and receive annual reports regarding trust administration. ORS 130.710(2). Qualified beneficiaries also are entitled to be “reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for those beneficiaries to protect their interests.” ORS 130.710(1). Beneficiaries who are not qualified beneficiaries do not have any general entitlement to information about trust administration, although a trustee “may” respond to requests for information from such nonqualified beneficiaries. ORS 130.710(1).