Tseng v. Tseng
[…] from challenging actions by the trustee during the settlor’s lifetime that harmed the beneficiaries’ beneficial interests Cite as 271 Or App 657 (2015) 669 once the settlor has died.3 To the contrary, the relevant statutory provisions and their comments indicate that, in the case of a revocable trust, a beneficiary’s ability to take steps to protect and enforce the beneficiary’s interest in the trust is simply deferred until the settlor’s death, at which point the beneficiary is entitled to invoke the provisions of the OUTC to protect the beneficiary’s beneficial interest in the trust. ORS 130.510(1) explains, “[w]hile the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of the settlor[.]” That wording indicates two things about the interests of the beneficiaries of a revocable trust. It demonstrates that the legislature viewed the beneficiaries of a revocable trust as having “rights” that exist “while the settlor of a revocable trust is alive.” ORS 130.510(1).