Hartwell v. Board of Parole
[…] Don’t Waste Oregon Com. v. Energy Facility Siting, 320 Or 132, 142, 881 P2d 119 (1994) (reasoning that, if an agency’s “plausible interpretation of its own rule cannot be shown either to be inconsistent with the wording of the rule itself, or with the rule’s context, or with any other source of law, there is no basis on which this court can assert that the rule has been interpreted ‘erroneously’ ”). As explained below, we disagree that the board’s interpretation of its rule is “plausible” in light of the wording of the rule and its context.2 We begin with an overview of ORS 144.125, which governs the process at issue here. That statute provides that, before a prisoner’s scheduled release, the board may “interview the prisoner to review the prisoner’s parole plan and psychiatric or psychological report, if any, and the record of the prisoner’s conduct during confinement.” ORS 144.125(1). Under subsection (3) of that statute, the board may defer a prisoner’s scheduled parole release date if it finds that “the prisoner has a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.” Under that statute, the hearing that the board held 2   Petitioner also suggests that the board’s interpretation of the rule is inconsistent with another source of law—in particular, the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See, e.g., Swarthout v.