Sanchez v. State of Oregon
[…] Czerniak, 336 Or 392, 84 P3d 140 (2004), confirmed that claim. Additionally, petitioner argued, again relying on Stevens, 336 Or at 398, that the court’s denial of his request for his witnesses would deprive him of a “full and fair opportunity to present [his] evidence,” in violation of his due process rights. Finally, he argued that “nothing authorizes the Court to bar petitioner from calling live witnesses and denying him adequate time to present his case.” Defendant filed a response to petitioner’s motion for reconsideration, arguing that ORS 138.620(2) 4 provides that a post-conviction court “may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence,” and that the “manner in which evidence is presented is left to the court’s discretion[.]” Defendant argued that the bar principles and standards cited by petitioner mirror ORS 138.620(2) and, similarly to that statute, those principles “do[ ] not suggest that oral testimony is the sole or