Sanchez v. State of Oregon
[…] “c.  Counsel should object to time limitations or other constraints on the presentation of evidence, on behalf of the petitioner, that might interfere with a full and fair hearing.” Oregon State Bar Principles and Standards for Post-Conviction Relief Practitioners, http://www.osbar.org/_docs/resources/ConvictionReliefProceedings/CSPCRP3. pdf (last accessed June 30, 2015). 4   As relevant here, ORS 138.620(2) provides: “If the petition states a ground for relief, the court shall decide the issues raised and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence.” Cite as 272 Or App 226 (2015) 233 by this Court,” and that petitioner had “not indicated why he is unable to produce evidence by way of affidavit or deposition.”