State v. D. C.
[…] The following factual summary is based upon the facts that were presented to the juvenile court at the suppression hearing. See State v. Pitt, 352 Or 566, 575, 293 P3d 1002 (2012) (“If a party rests his or her argument on appeal on a trial court’s pretrial order declining to exclude certain evidence, we ordinarily will evaluate that argument in light of the record made before the trial court when it issued the 1  ORS 164.225(1) provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling[.]” In turn, ORS 164.215 provides, in part, that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” 2   ORS 164.045 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of theft in the