State v. D. C.
[…] the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling[.]” In turn, ORS 164.215 provides, in part, that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” 2   ORS 164.045 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of theft in the second degree” if “the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015” and the “total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less than $1,000.” In turn, ORS 164.015 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person *  * [t]akes, *  appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]” 3   Youth requests that we exercise our discretion to review the record de novo. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) (the Court of Appeals may, in its sole discretion, review an equitable case de novo). However, this is not an “exceptional case.”