State v. D. C.
[…] his or her argument on appeal on a trial court’s pretrial order declining to exclude certain evidence, we ordinarily will evaluate that argument in light of the record made before the trial court when it issued the 1  ORS 164.225(1) provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling[.]” In turn, ORS 164.215 provides, in part, that “a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” 2   ORS 164.045 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits the crime of theft in the second degree” if “the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015” and the “total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less than $1,000.” In turn, ORS 164.015 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person *  * [t]akes, *  appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]” 3   Youth