Dept. of Human Services v. T. H.
[…] A perfunctory permanency hearing occurred. Afterward, the court entered a 10 judgment continuing the permanency plan of APPLA for both children. The judgment 11 was a nine-page check-the-boxes and fill-in-the-blanks form. 12 13 Father's argument on appeal is that the document failed to meet the requirements for permanency judgments specified in ORS 419B.476(5): 14 15 "The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing. * * * [T]he order shall include: 16 17 18 "(a) * * * [A] brief description of the efforts the department has made with regard to the case plan in effect at the time of the permanency hearing; 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 "***** "(f) If the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be a planned permanent living arrangement, the court's determination of a compelling reason, that must be documented by the department, why it would not be in the best interests of the ward to be