Geving v. Young
[…] David C. Force filed the brief for respondent. Before Haselton, Presiding Judge, and Armstrong, Judge, and Hadlock, Judge. PER CURIAM Reversed. 1 PER CURIAM 2 Respondent appeals a stalking protective order (SPO) that the trial court 3 entered against her. A detailed recitation of the facts would not benefit the bench, the 4 bar, or the public. On appeal, respondent contends that the record lacked sufficient 5 evidence to establish an objectively reasonable basis for petitioner to have felt alarmed or 6 coerced. We agree and, accordingly, reverse. 7 8 ORS 163.738(2)(a)(B) provides that a court may enter an SPO against a person if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that 9 10 11 12 "(i) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person's immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person; 13 14 "(ii) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and 15 16 17 "(iii) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim's