Legacy Health System v. Noble
[…] We conclude, on review, that claimant's injury did not arise out of her 12 employment because neither claimant's work nor her work environment exposed her to 13 the risk of the injury that she suffered.2 Accordingly, we reverse. 14 The material facts are undisputed. Claimant was a patient-care coordinator, 15 who "managed the desk and the day-to-day operations in the short-stay unit" at 16 employer's Legacy Good Samaritan Medical Center in northwest Portland. On the 17 morning of February 21, 2007, claimant decided to walk from the hospital to her nearby 1 ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides, in part, "A 'compensable injury' is an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death[.]" 2 Because the relevant facts are undisputed, we review for errors of law. ORS 656.298(7); ORS 183.482; Sandberg v. JC Penney Co. Inc., 243 Or App 342, 347, 260 P3d 495 (2011). 1 1 credit union to deposit a personal check during a paid 15-minute break.