State v. Espinoza-Barragan
[…] Around 2:00 a.m. on September 11, 2009, Deputy Landers of the Marion 13 County Sheriff's Department was driving a marked patrol car southbound on I-5 in 14 Salem, near the Portland Road exit. He noticed a Dodge Durango with Washington 15 plates. The Durango, which defendant was driving, was in the center lane and was 16 traveling at approximately 60 miles per hour. Landers, who was in the left lane, passed 17 the Durango. As he did, he noticed that defendant kept his head and eyes facing forward. 18 Because defendant did not make eye contact with him, Landers decided to follow the 1 ORS 475.890 provides, in part, "Except as authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980, it is unlawful for any person to deliver methamphetamine." 2 Article I, section 9, provides, in part, "No law shall violate the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure[.]" 1 1 Durango. He slowed down and allowed the Durango to get ahead of him.