Hoekstre v. DLCD
[…] In all events, those amendments do not affect our analysis. 3 For purposes of Measure 49, a "home site approval" is the "approval of the subdivision or partition of property or approval of the establishment of a dwelling on property." ORS 195.300(12). Further, as pertinent here, "property" refers to "the private real property described in a claim," ORS 195.300(20) (emphasis added), and, in turn, a 3 1 2 added.) However, the actual number of lots, parcels, or dwellings that may be 3 approved under section 6 is governed by sections 6(2) and 6(3). Specifically, section 6(2) 4 provides, in part: 5 6 "The number of lots, parcels or dwellings that may be approved for property under this section may not exceed the lesser of: 7 8 "(a) The number of lots, parcels or dwellings described in a waiver issued by the state before December 6, 2007 * * *; or 9 10 11 12 13 14 "(b) Three, except that if there are existing dwellings on the property or the property contains more than one lot or parcel, the number of lots, parcels or dwellings that may be established is reduced so that the combined number of lots, parcels or dwellings, including existing lots, parcels or dwellings located on or contained within the property, does not exceed three." 15 Further, section 6(3)--the interpretation of which is at the heart of the parties' dispute in 16 this case--provides, in part: 17 18 19 20 "Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, a claimant that otherwise qualifies for relief under this section may establish at least one additional lot, parcel or dwelling on the property." In light of that legal framework, we turn to the undisputed, material facts. 21 Petitioner owns approximately 12.75 acres in Polk County with an existing dwelling. 22 Petitioner obtained Measure 37 waivers from DLCD and the county, which allowed him 23 to divide his property into three parcels