Hoekstre v. DLCD
[…] That would be so even if the property were high-value farmland or 20 forestland or ground-water restricted land. As we have explained, the enactment history 21 demonstrates that such a construction of section 6(3) clearly contradicts the voters' intent. 11 1 That deficiency does not exist in DLCD's construction of section 6(3). 2 According to DLCD, if a claimant is not entitled to relief under section 6(2), then 3 "notwithstanding [section 6(2)]," a claimant who "otherwise qualifies for relief under 4 [section 6] may establish at least one additional lot, parcel or dwelling on the property." 5 Four salient observations suffice to demonstrate that DLCD's interpretation of section 6 6(3)--which effectively prohibits a claimant from obtaining more than three approvals 7 under section 6--is consistent with the text of that provision in the context of Measure 49 8 as a whole as well as