Hoekstre v. DLCD
[…] of DLCD's order.4 On review, the parties' 10 11 contentions essentially reduced to a single legal issue--that is, whether section 6(3) of 12 Measure 49 allows a qualified claimant to establish "one additional lot, parcel or 13 dwelling" regardless of the relief, if any, that the claimant received under section 6(2). 14 For his part, petitioner contended that the text of section 6(3)--and, in particular, the 15 "notwithstanding" clause--demonstrated that a qualified claimant is entitled to one 16 additional lot, parcel, or dwelling regardless of the relief that the claimant receives under 17 section 6(2).5 4 See ORS 195.318(1) (providing, in part, that "[a] person that is adversely affected by a final determination of a public entity under * * * sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, sections 2 to 9 and 17, chapter 855, Oregon Laws 2009, * * * may obtain judicial review of that determination * * * under ORS 183.484, if the determination is one of a state agency"); ORS 183.484 (providing for judicial review of orders in other than contested cases). 5 Petitioner also contended that DLCD had "effectively added a new criteri[on] for approval not contained in the text of Measure 49" when it noted in its order that a qualified claimant "must have had at least