Hoekstre v. DLCD
[…] In light of that legal framework, we turn to the undisputed, material facts. 21 Petitioner owns approximately 12.75 acres in Polk County with an existing dwelling. 22 Petitioner obtained Measure 37 waivers from DLCD and the county, which allowed him 23 to divide his property into three parcels and to place a dwelling on each parcel. "claim" is a Measure 37 claim, see ORS 195.300(2)(a) (providing, as pertinent, that a "claim" refers to "a written demand for compensation filed under * * * ORS 195.305, as in effect immediately before December 6, 2007"); see also former ORS 197.352 (2005) (Measure 37), amended by Or Laws 2007, ch 424, § 4, renumbered as ORS 195.305 (2007). 4 1 2 Consistently with those waivers, petitioner partitioned his property into three parcels.