Roseburg Forest Products v. Lund
[…] Thus, 12 the proper characterization of the claim has a practical effect on employer's rights in this 13 case. This case is justiciable. Accordingly, we next consider whether the board correctly 14 determined that employer accepted a combined condition. As we explained above, employer and claimant previously disputed 15 16 whether claimant's right rotator cuff tear was a compensable injury. Employer argued 17 that the injury was caused by a preexisting condition, and claimant argued that the injury 3 ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides: "If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition." 5 1 was caused by his accepted right shoulder strain, plus the effects over time of his work 2 activities.