Tyree v. Nooth
[…] PER CURIAM Reversed and remanded. 1 PER CURIAM 2 Petitioner appeals from a judgment denying his petition for post-conviction 3 relief. He raises several assignments of error, all but one of which we reject without 4 discussion. We write only to address petitioner's contention that the judgment entered by 5 the post-conviction court does not comply with ORS 138.640. Defendant concedes that 6 the judgment in this case did not clearly state the "legal bases behind the court's denial of 7 relief" and that the judgment likely "fell short of compliance with the statute." Pursuant to ORS 138.640(1), a judgment granting or denying post- 8 9 conviction relief "must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and 10 whether a state or federal question was presented and decided." To comply with the 11 statute, 12 13 14 15 16 17 "a judgment denying claims for post-conviction relief must, at a minimum: (1) identify the claims for relief that the court considered and make separate rulings on each claim; (2) declare, with regard to each claim, whether the denial is based on