State v. Banks
[…] He acknowledges that he failed to preserve that claim of error, but urges this court to exercise its discretion to correct it as error "apparent on the face of the record" under ORAP 5.45(1).  See State v. Brown, 310 Or 347, 355, 800 P2d 259 (1990) (providing that an error qualifies as error apparent on the face of the record, or "plain error," if (1) it is an error of law; (2) the legal point is not reasonably in dispute; and (3) the court does not have to go beyond the record to identify the error).

The state concedes that defendant's merger argument is correct under ORS 161.067(1), which provides in part that, "[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions * * *, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations."  (Emphasis added.)  The state acknowledges that this court typically exercises its discretion to review and correct such an error as plain error.