Thomas v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon
[…] Taylor, 198 Or App 460, 469, 108 P3d 682, rev den, 339 Or 66 (2005) ("[W]hatever the abstract content of 'issue,' 'argument,' or 'authority,' the appealing party's statements before the trial court must have alerted the trial judge and opposing counsel to the substance of the position that is advanced on appeal.").

Affirmed.

1. ORS 742.061(1) provides, in part:

"Except as otherwise provided in subsection[ ] * * * (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought * * * upon any policy of insurance * * * and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon."

2. ORS 742.061(3) provides, in part:

"Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured * * * motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:

"* * * * *

"(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration."

3. The trial court rejected plaintiff's first alternative ground--that is, the only ground to which defendant had responded.