State v. Neretin
[…] (Judgment)

Michael Marcus, Judge. (Amended Judgment)

Submitted on remand April 10, 2007.

Peter A. Ozanne, Executive Director, Peter Gartlan, Chief Defender, and Anne Fujita Munsey, Deputy Public Defender, Office of Public Defense Services, filed the brief for appellant.

Hardy Myers, Attorney General, Mary H. Williams, Solicitor General, and Douglas F. Zier, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before Haselton, Presiding Judge, and Armstrong and Rosenblum, Judges.

PER CURIAM

Affirmed.

PER CURIAM

Defendant was charged with violating, among other things, ORS 162.247(1)(b), (1) which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer * * * if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer * * * [r]efuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer." Before trial, defendant filed a demurrer that asserted that the statute, on its face, is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague under various state and federal constitutional provisions. The trial court disallowed the demurrer, and defendant subsequently was convicted.