Employment Dept. v. Furseth
[…] EAB found that claimant had exhausted his basic TRA during the first week of 1995. At issue is his eligibility for additional TRA under 20 C.F.R. § 617.15(b)(3), which provides:

"Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section [regarding scheduled breaks in training], payments of TRA for additional weeks may be made only for those weeks in the 26-week eligibility period during which the individual is actually participating fully in training approved under § 617.22(a)."

Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 617.19(a)(1)(ii) provides:

"As a principal condition of entitlement to additional TRA payments, all individuals must actually be participating in a training program approved under § 617.22(a), for all weeks beginning before November 21, 1988, and for all weeks beginning on and after November 21, 1988. * * * Paragraph (a)(2) of this section [regarding waiver of participation in training] is not applicable in regard to additional TRA, and the participation in training requirement of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section may not be waived under any circumstances." (Emphasis supplied.)

EAB found that claimant was not eligible for additional TRA during any weeks in which he was not enrolled in training, including the weeks at issue in this case.