Employment Dept. v. Furseth
[…] (20) Had the Employment Department informed claimant, in autumn, 1994, that he needed to be enrolled in training to qualify for additional TRA, claimant would have registered for classes outside of his core curriculum, which nevertheless were relevant to his course of study."

EAB found that claimant had exhausted his basic TRA during the first week of 1995. At issue is his eligibility for additional TRA under 20 C.F.R. § 617.15(b)(3), which provides:

"Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section [regarding scheduled breaks in training], payments of TRA for additional weeks may be made only for those weeks in the 26-week eligibility period during which the individual is actually participating fully in training approved under § 617.22(a)."

Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 617.19(a)(1)(ii) provides: