State v. Sargent
[…] We have held that possession can be actual or constructive. "Constructive possession" occurs when a person knowingly exercises control or the right to control the illegal substance. State v. Saude, 95 Or. App. 428, 769 P.2d 784 (1989). Mere presence in the quarters of others where contraband is found is not sufficient to permit an inference of possession. State v. Myers, 55 Or. App. 370, 637 P.2d 1360 (1981); State v. Coria, 39 Or. App. 507, 592 P.2d 1057, rev. den. 286 Or. 449 (1979); State v. Nehl, 19 Or. App. 590, 528 P.2d 555 (1974).

[4] ORS 161.405 provides:

"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

[5] This court has had cases about subparagraphs (e) and (f). See, e.g., State v. Aguilar, supra, 96 Or. App. at 510, 773 P.2d 17; State v. Boyd, 92 Or. App. 51, 756 P.2d 1276, rev. den. 307 Or. 77, 763 P.2d 731 (1988).