State v. Norman
[…] "* * * The period of jurisdiction of the board [PSRB] shall be equal to the maximum sentence the court finds the person could have received had the person been found responsible." (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute is clear: the trial court has no discretion in setting the jurisdictional period of the PSRB over defendants found not responsible due to mental disease or defect. In State v. Carrol, 54 Or. App. 445, 635 P.2d 17, rev. den. 292 Or. 334, 644 P.2d 1127 (1981), the question was whether the court could consider ORS 161.725 (sentencing of dangerous offenders) in determining the period of commitment of the defendant to the jurisdiction of PSRB. ORS 161.735 provides:

"Whenever, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and psychiatric examination. * * *"