Matter of Compensation of Brown
[…] [3] The referee found:

"The employer's arbitrary decision to terminate temporary disability was improper. If the letter from the employer to claimant dated March 27, 1979 purports to be a letter of denial, it does not conform to the statutory requirements (ORS 656.262(6))."

The employer's denial letter failed to inform claimant of his hearing rights under ORS 656.283.

[4] The Providence Hospital discharge summary states in part:

"This 42 year old white male was admitted for treatment of low back pain. He was treated with traction and therapy. * * *"

[5] ORS 656.005(21) provides:

"(21) `Medically stationary' means that no further material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical treatment, or the passage of time."

See also Dimitroff v. State Ind. Acc. Com., 209 Or. 316, 333, 306 P.2d 398 (1957); Pratt v. SAIF, 29 Or. App. 255, 258, 562 P.2d 1242 (1977).

[6] ORS 656.268(1) provides: