Matter of Compensation of Brown
[…] [4] The Providence Hospital discharge summary states in part:

"This 42 year old white male was admitted for treatment of low back pain. He was treated with traction and therapy. * * *"

[5] ORS 656.005(21) provides:

"(21) `Medically stationary' means that no further material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical treatment, or the passage of time."

See also Dimitroff v. State Ind. Acc. Com., 209 Or. 316, 333, 306 P.2d 398 (1957); Pratt v. SAIF, 29 Or. App. 255, 258, 562 P.2d 1242 (1977).

[6] ORS 656.268(1) provides:

"(1) One purpose of this chapter is to restore the injured worker as soon as possible and as near as possible to a condition of self support and maintenance as an able-bodied worker. Claims shall not be closed nor temporary disability compensation terminated if the worker's condition has not become medically stationary * * *." (Emphasis added.)