Sothras v. Employment Division
[…] The hearing on this case was held more than four months after the attack on claimant and almost two months after claimant had moved from Roseburg. At that time, claimant still could not stay in Roseburg when she visited relatives. In this situation, a protracted, unpaid leave of absence is not a "reasonable alternative" to leaving work and being unemployed; indeed it is not an alternative at all.

The Board's finding that claimant is disqualified because she had a "reasonable alternative" to leaving work is reversed.

NOTES

[1] At the time of the decision in McPherson, ORS 183.482(8) provided:

"(8)(a) The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order. The court shall reverse or remand the order only if it finds:

"(a) The order to be unlawful in substance or procedure, but error in procedure shall not be cause for reversal or remand unless the court shall find that substantial rights of the petitioner were prejudiced thereby; or

"(b) The statute, rule or order to be unconstitutional; or

"(c) The rule which the order enforces or upon which the order is based or dependent is invalid under the provisions of subsection (3) of ORS 183.400; or