State v. Alexander
[…] The Court held that Oregon's concurrent jurisdiction did not authorize it to "* * * practically override the legislation of Washington, and punish a man for doing within the territorial limits of Washington an act which that State had specially authorized him to do." 222 U.S. at 321, 29 S. Ct. at 385.

[6] ORS 131.515(1) provides that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense." However, ORS 131.505(5) declares:

"A person is `prosecuted for an offense' when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in any court of this state or in any court of any political subdivision of this state * * *." (Emphasis added.)

ORS 131.515(2) mandates that

"No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court." (Emphasis added.)

The Washington and Oregon charges do not "establish proper venue in a single court."

ORS 131.515(2) restates the Brown test in terms of the "same criminal episode," which is defined in ORS 131.505(4):

"`Criminal episode' means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective."

[7] This may be a deceptively simple formulation of the same evidence test.

"The author of the Comment, Twice in Jeopardy, 75 Yale L.J. 262, 273 (1965) has identified several distinct forms of the test in addition to that formulated in Morey v.