State v. Alexander
[…] The Compact in ORS 507.040 provides in pertinent part:

"* * *

"ARTICLE VIII

"Nothing in this compact shall be construed to limit the powers of any state or to repeal or prevent the enactment of any legislation or the enforcement of any requirement by any state imposing additional conditions and restrictions to conserve its fisheries.

"* * *."