Telford v. Clackamas County
[…] The trial court also awarded attorney's fees to plaintiff. The parties cross-appeal. We reverse.

In 1976, the housing authority and plaintiff entered into a contract, pursuant to which plaintiff was to serve as the executive secretary of the authority from the date of the contract through February 1982. At the time the contract was executed, the board of the housing authority apparently consisted of persons who were not members of the board of county commissioners of Clackamas County. See ORS 456.095. Effective July 1, 1977, however, the board of county commissioners, as the governing body of the county, exercised its option to become the board of the housing authority pursuant to ORS 456.095(1)(b) by

*1367 "[d]eclaring, by resolution, that the governing body, itself, shall exercise the powers of a housing authority * * *."

ORS 456.095(1)(b) provides that, when a city or county governing body becomes the board of a housing authority,

"* * * any act of the governing body acting as a housing authority shall be, and shall be considered, the act of the housing authority only and not of the governing body."