Vandre v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] It is clear that the alleged incident made little impression on anyone's memory, including claimant's, and that a meaningful investigation has become impossible. There was no opportunity for prompt treatment of the alleged injury, which may have lessened its severity, or to determine whether it was work related, thus ruling out possible intervening or external causes.

Although this evidence was not specifically adduced by employer on the issue of prejudice, its presence in the record satisfies employer's burden of proof under Satterfield.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 656.265 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or his dependent to the employer, but not later than 30 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.

"(2) The notice need not be in any particular form. However, it shall be in writing and shall apprise the employer when and where and how an injury has occurred to a worker. * * *