State v. Norris
[…] Defendant fired a rifle at three people, killing two of them. His first assignment argues that the language of the aggravated murder statute precludes charging him with that crime for the first victim of the double murder. The significance to defendant lies in the fact that the conviction on two counts, when coupled with the order that the two resultant sentences be served consecutively, carried with it a total of 40 years' incarceration without the possibility of parole.[1] ORS 163.095(2)(c) provides in pertinent part:

*1263 "* * * `[A]ggravated murder' means murder * * * which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances: "There was more than one murder victim."